2016 Northeast Florida Candidate Responses

Vote to Protect the Environment and Conserve Natural Lands

As a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization, the North Florida Land Trust does not endorse candidates.   However, we have asked county commission candidates to complete a questionnaire to determine their views about full funding of the Florida Forever land acquisition program and other environmental issues.

It is important to elect candidates who support efforts to protect and conserve our natural lands and water.  Please consider the environment when you vote this year.

Florida’s Primary Election is August 30.  Vote-by-mail ballots will be sent to voters who requested to them by August 2.  Early voting runs August 20-27.

The General Election is November 8.  Vote-by-mail ballots will be sent to voters who requested them by October 11.  Early voting runs October 29 – Nov. 5.

Here are the survey responses we have received from the candidates so far.   We will update this page as we receive more responses.

Baker County

Coming Soon:

Commission District 1

Commission District 3

Commission District 5

State Rep District 10 – Elizabeth Porter (REP) (Incumbent)

Jerry Bullard (DEM)

Rick Schutte (DEM)

Carol Daugherty (REP)

State Senator District 5 – Rob Bradley (REP) (Incumbent) (Re-elected without a challenger)

Clay County

Commission District 1 – Mike Cella (REP)

Michael Kerekes (REP) – Survey Response

Commission District 3 – Diane Hutchings (REP (Incumbent)

Commission District 5 – Gayward Henry (REP)

Richard Klinzman (NPA)

State Rep District 18 – Travis Cummings (REP) (Incumbent)

Kenneth Wiley (LPF)

State Rep District 19   – Leslie Dougher (REP)

  • Robert Payne (REP)

Joe Snodgrass (DEM)

Katherine Van Zant (REP)

State Senator District 5 – Rob Bradley (REP) (Incumbent) (Re-elected without a challenger)

Duval County

Legislative Candidates Coming Soon

Flagler County

Coming Soon:

Commission District 1 –

Commission District 3 –

Commission District 5 –

State Rep District 24 – Adam Morley (DEM)

Paul Renner (REP) (Incumbent)

State Senator District 7 – Curtis Ceballos (DEM)

Travis Hutson (REP) (Incumbent)

Nassau County

Commission District 1 – Danny Leeper (REP) (Incumbent)

  • Sarah Pelican (REP)

Commission District 3 – Pat Edwards (REP) (Incumbent)

  • Tim Peak (REP)

Commission District 5 – Klynt Farmer (REP)

Don Tanner (Write-In)

Justin Taylor (REP)

Joe Zimmerman (REP) – Survey Response

State Rep District 11 – David Wayne Bunk (REP)

Cord Byrd (REP)

Jack Daniels (REP)

Barry Holloway (REP)

Donnie Horner (REP)

Tom Taylor (REP)

Sheri Treadwell (REP)

State Senator District 4 – Aaron Bean (REP) (Incumbent) (Re-elected without a challenger)

Putnam County

Commission District 1 – Harry Banks (DEM)

Commission District 3 – Karl Flagg (DEM) (Incumbent)

  • Douglas Hays (NPA & Write-in)
  • Tommy Stillwell (REP)

Commission District 5 – Mary Kay Engelking (DEM)

Buddy Goddard (REP)

Walton Pellicer (DEM) (Incumbent)

Commission State Rep District 19 – Leslie Dougher (REP)

  • Robert Payne (REP)

Joe Snodgrass (DEM)

Katherine Van Zant (REP)

State Senator District 8 – Rod Smith (DEM) – Endorsed by Florida Conservation Voters –  Survey Response

St. Johns County

Commission District 1 – Al Abbatiello (REP) – Survey Response

  • Jimmy Johns (REP) (Incumbent)

Commission District 3 – Jerry Cameron (REP) – Survey Response

Sheamus John McNeeley (Write-in)

Commission District 5 – Dottie Acosta (REP) – Survey Response

Henry Dean (REP)

Alfred Pittman (Write-in)

State Rep District 17 – Cyndi Stevenson (REP) (Incumbent) (Re-elected without a challenger)

State Rep District 24 – Adam Morley (DEM)

  • Paul Renner (REP) (Incumbent)

State Senator District 7 – Curtis Ceballos (DEM)

Travis Hutson (REP) (Incumbent)